Please enter your username and email address. Get new password
Register Now
x

Full list of the Grammy Award winners

No Rating

Record of the Year: “24K Magic” ― Bruno Mars 

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

Best Pop Vocal Album: ″÷” (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” ― Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars 

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd 

Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar 

Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar 

Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer 

Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Producer Of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin 

Producer Of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall In Love” — CeCe Winans 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: 24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship

Best Music Video: Humble. — Kendrick Lamar 

Best Music Film: The Defiant Ones — (Various Artists) 

Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording) 

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig) 

Best Classical Compendium: Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National

Best Choral Performance: Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)

Best Opera Recording: Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra 

Best Orchestral Performance: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Surround Sound Album: Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom) 

Best Historical Album: Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Best Album Notes: Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)

Best Recording Package: El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz) (TIE)

Best Traditional Blues Album: Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones

Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk 

Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) (TIE)

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’ 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher 

Best Bluegrass Album: “Laws Of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters

Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War On Drugs

“All The Rage” – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman) 

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams) 

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams And Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:“La La Land” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer 

Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann

Best Country Album: “From A Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen 

Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon 

Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit

Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire

Best New Age Album: “Dancing On Water” — Peter Kater

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers 

Best Comedy Album: “The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas” — Dave Chappelle 

Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta 

Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Tags

0 thoughts on “Full list of the Grammy Award winners”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *